PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated January 13, 2022
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Concord Taekwondo, Inc., doing business as Concord Taekwondo (“Concord Taekwondo,” “we,” “us,” or “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at info@concordtkd.com.
This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:
  • Visit our website at concordtkd.com

  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events
In this privacy notice, if we refer to:
  • Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy

  • Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events
The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.
Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; and other similar information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 90 days.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at sbaxter@concordtkd.com.
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at sbaxter@concordtkd.com or by post to:
Concord Taekwondo, Inc.
2353 Concord Lake Road
Suite 134
Concord, NC 28025
United States
12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Daniel Lee
Daniel Lee

left us a 5 star review

Attending as an adult. The teachers are attentive and patient. They care just as much about learning the art themselves as they do about teaching you. Highly recommended.

I love everything about this facility...we recently relocated from another state and finding my son an after school activity was key...we shopped around, but Concord Taekwondo America was the best fit...all of the staff are super nice and all of the students are very respectful...my son absolutely LOVES it...and the price is VERY reasonable...couldn't ask for anything more!!!!!

Sabom Baxter has to be one of the most engaging and encouraging teacher I have met, more encouraging than some parents than I know. I am thankful for his heart, and passion he gives the kids at Concord Taekwondo.

Very knowledgeable instructors. And very patient. I would highly recommend.

We could not be any happier with our experience here. Great people, great atmosphere.

This is a great place where children can learn Taekwando and good life skills. The instructors have infinite patience and are so good with the children.

I can't say enough great things about this place. My 5yr old Daughter, formerly shy, continues to progress in her overall confidence. She loves going to martial arts classes! The Instructors are thorough & attentive with all the Students. The Families are inviting and the atmosphere is supportive of every Kid to excel. I highly recommend scheduling a consultation with Mr. Baxter & his Team to discuss enrollment for You & Your entire Family!!

Our son is 6 and all of the instructors take a lot of patience and time to ensure the little ones have a good class each week. I've recommended Concord Taekwando to several other parents. Classes for the beginners are every night so chosing one easily fits into your schedule. All staff is helpful and approachable and it has been an overall excellent experince.

Super friendly. Works very well with children and special needs. Amazing staff.

Mr. Baxter and his team of instructors are the best! Their teaching style helps to challenge students of all ages mentally as well as physically, all while letting them advance at their own pace and have fun! Their facility is always clean and the staff are always friendly. I would highly recommend to anyone who would like to learn self defense, or anyone just looking for a fun way to get some exercise.

The school is always buzzing with positivity. From the moment you're greeted at the door to the moment you leave. You can hold your head up high when you tell others you go here. You learn something new about yourself and what you're capable of every day.

Great place, all the instructors have done really well with our kids

My daughter started there first a little over 3 years ago, she has been very successful in her journey thanks to great instructors who take the time with kids to help them get over hurdles they may face on their journey. The classes at Concord TKD helped her improve her fitness level and it has also helped her in other activities as well. She is more focused due to TKD. My husband and I started attended class as well after a free trial class. It is something we can all do together and helps our family remain active. Concord TKD students are successful at regional and national tournaments due to the high level instruction we receive in class.

Just as magnificent as I remember... My brother was a member of Concord TKD many years ago, and I only just recently joined myself. Engaging training sessions throughout the week are taught by well-versed and friendly instructors. There is always a goal to improve, no matter where you are physically, with consideration given by the instructors to never work you beyond your limits. The facility is clean and the sign-up process is hassle-free. I highly recommend Concord TKD for the excellent martial arts education it offers in a welcoming community anyone can find their place in!

My 2 sons and my daughter absolutely love it here!

Concord Taekwondo America is bar none the best Dojo. My grandson started classes in late December. His statement to me on February 1, 2016 was how much he enjoyed going to these classes. He stated to me that since he began the classes his temper was not as bad and he did not feel as angry. Taekwondo in itself is excellent. When Taekwondo is married up to a more than superb Dojo Master, Master Baxter, and exceptional Instructor's it is a win/win for any student. My grandson is learning more than martial arts as he is progressively overcoming inward issues. Thank you Master Baxter and your entire staff for pouring yourself into your students. What my grandson is learning he will carry through out his entire life. Anyone considering a Dojo will not make a mistake by enrolling at Concord Taekwondo America!! I salute Concord Taekwondo America!! Elaine M Simpson

Great experience

My daughter has been here for 3 years and has grown so much. She was very shy and timid and Mr. Baxter’s school , instructors and students have all helped her become a confident young woman!

Concord TKD isn't only for children, but for adults too! That’s just one of the many things I love about this school. They have caring instructors, respectful students. They have fun activity’s that also help you improve.

Great team of instructors, really care about the students no matter of age, or gender. They definitely respect the traditions of taekwondo.

Amazing place. Mr. Baxter and his team care about what they do and it shows how much they care about the kids. My kids are happy coming here and so am I.

Excellent people and environment. Everyone is very friendly and are very effective at teaching. My son loves to go to class and learn!

It feels like family here.

My son has thrived at Mr.Baxter’s school! He started at 6 year old. He will soon be achieving his first degree black belt as a disciplined, fit, and dedicated nine year old. Wonderful facility, caring and well trained staff, no contracts, flexible class schedules, and optional National and Regional tournaments.

I am 48 and just started back after many years off. These sessions are a great workout. Mr Baxter and all of the other instructors take their time to teach you as an individual and not just another student in the class.

Great way to get fit and learn new skills! Also builds confidence and character.

I love Concord Taekwondo America! All the instructors have the patience of a saint working with young kids! I’m thankful for this program!

Love Concord Taekwondo. I've been a student here for over a decade from my adolescence to adulthood. Mr. Baxter has taught me lessons that has gone beyond the workout floor. A great place for children and adults as well. Recommend anyone to go.

I go here! I've been here for 7 years, the instructors are amazing with everyone. They even stay back to help whoever wants and needs it.

It is amazing there that is whereI go

We love Concord TKD! My son’s instructor is so wonderful with the kids and he has learned a lot and really enjoys it.

The entire staff, students and parents have made our transition from Chicago a very welcoming experience. We are glad to be a part of the family!

Awesome staff and atmosphere, instructors are great with the kids. My baby looks forward to coming to class.The location is always neat and clean. Mr. Baxter is a great 👍 👌 person to do business with.

This place is amazing so is the teachers it has helped my daughter and my son so much and has me and my husband as we do it as a family we highly recommend this place to any one .

The teachers at Concord TKD are top-notch. This is a great school for children and adults alike. They nurture confidence in their students while also providing an appropriately challenging curriculum.

My 6 year old son has been going here for a month and loves it. Something about Taekwondo brings out discipline and coordination from him that I didn't know was there. One thing to note: the level of difficulty on the adult classes is quite a bit higher (I don't know why that surprised me), so if you go to those, be ready for a more demanding experience. Still very enjoyable, but prepare to sweat.

My son signed up 4 months ago and absolutely loves it! Mr. B and staff are phenomenal!

We have thoroughly enjoyed our experience with all of the teachers at Concord Taekwondo. Mr Baxter presented Jacob with his yellow strip after less than 10 lessons! We look forward to classes three nights a week.

What an awesome experience!! Top shelf instructors with the skills and knowledge to take your body to the next level. It’s a beneficial and educational environment for men and women and children to grow mentally and physically!! Highly recommended.

Concord TKD is a first rate Martial Arts school. Of you are willing to work for each belt you will have earned it with a sense of pride. The instructors teach serious martial arts, but still manage to make it very fun! Mr. Baxter has devoted himself to being the best Master instructor he can be. High standards and integrity are the norm. I earned my black belt there and made the school an integral part of raising my kids and it has carried them well into adulthood.

We love everything about Concord Taekwondo! All of the instructors are patient and work with our son to meet the expectations so he can be successful.

Great place, I highly recommend!! Staff are friendly, and always there if you need help. People of all ages and exspirience are welcome; they are patient, and kind if you make a mistake. The facility is clean, and everything is kept in order. I've really enjoyed my time here. 👍👍

I have had a relationship with Concord TaeKwonDo America for the past 22 years. I have gained invaluable self defense and empowerment skills. Come try it out.....and you too may find a new sport that provides you a lifelong outlet for fitness.

My daughter has learned so much here. She enjoys taekwondo and looks forward to going to learn. She has made wonderful friends too. And the instructors work hard with the students to make sure they learn their forms the correct way. Everyone is really friendly.

Choosing Concord TKD for our daughter has been one of the best decisions we've made. The moment we walked through the doors we felt welcomed and the atmosphere was that of a close knit family. All the instructors do an outstanding job teaching and working with children. They not only teach but lead by example, which is awesome! I would recommend Concord Taekwondo America to anyone, of any age who is looking to be trained in the field of martial arts!

We started our 5, almost 6, year old son at Concord Taekwondo about 3 months ago and can’t say enough good things about it. We wanted him in an environment where he could have fun, but also and most importantly, we wanted a boost in his self-confidence. In just 3 short months, he is now bursting with pride and self-confidence! That’s just the top of the iceberg, though, as we’ve also noticed a positive change in behavior and increased attention span! All of these things make for one happy mom! Definitely money well spent! Thank you, Concord Taekwondo!

My daughter and I totally enjoy Taekwondo classes! The trainers, front desk and Mr.Baxter are all amazing! In addition to the classes this feels more like family. My daughter is learning so many defense mechanism and discipline as well. I am truly thankful to have found Concord Taekwondo America! My daughter looks forward to being an instructor some day! How exciting!

Great people, truly care about the students and take pride in what they do.

Amazing, patient, and knowledgeable instructors. They are passionate about teaching and helping kids learn all their techniques to succeed with every color belt their earn. But it isn’t just about learning techniques...kids also learn confidence, disciple, focus and so much more! The classes are engaging and fun. It has been great for my son to be able to participate and continue learning with their online class options this year. I highly recommend this school for all ages!